How Much Protein Is in Chicken? Breast, Thigh, Wing, Liver and Gizzard per 100 g (IFCT 2017)

NYUS Inc. · October 2026 · हिंदी में पढ़ें: चिकन में कितना प्रोटीन

"How much protein is in chicken?" depends on the cut, and on whether you mean raw or cooked weight. In the Indian Food Composition Tables 2017 (IFCT 2017) of the National Institute of Nutrition (ICMR-NIN), 100 g of raw skinless chicken breast has 21.81 g of protein and about 168 kcal; thigh and wing have less protein and more fat. Below are the numbers per 100 g and per 150 g, a protein-per-100-kcal comparison with egg, paneer and dal, and what these raw figures do not cover. The kJ to kcal conversion and the portions are our arithmetic.

General information: This article is information about food data. No dietitian or doctor has reviewed it, and it is not a substitute for their advice.

Per 100 g of raw chicken: the IFCT 2017 figures

IFCT 2017, Table 1 (Proximate Principles), group N (flesh foods), per 100 g of raw edible portion, average of the samples taken; the liver and gizzard rows come from one region only. IFCT prints energy in kilojoules (kJ); we converted with 1 kcal = 4.184 kJ. These are 100 g of meat you eat (skinless, no bone), not 100 g of the packet with bone. Cooked, fried and curry forms are not in the table.

Raw, per 100 gProteinFatEnergyIFCT code
Chicken breast, skinless21.81 g9.00 g168 kcal (704 kJ)N003
Chicken thigh, skinless18.18 g14.23 g200 kcal (836 kJ)N002
Chicken wing, skinless17.42 g13.81 g193 kcal (807 kJ)N004
Chicken leg, skinless19.44 g12.64 gsee note belowN001
Chicken liver21.57 g4.08 g124 kcal (518 kJ)N005
Chicken gizzard18.22 g2.07 g92 kcal (386 kJ)N006

IFCT 2017 prints 1605 kJ for the skinless leg (code N001), which does not fit that row's own protein (19.44 g) and fat (12.64 g): the thigh row, with similar protein and fat, is 836 kJ. We therefore show no energy figure for the leg and no per-portion energy for it.

Breast has the most protein of the skinless cuts (21.81 g) and the least fat (9.00 g); thigh and wing carry about 14.23 and 13.81 g of fat per 100 g. The liver is close to breast on protein (21.57 g) with 4.08 g fat.

A realistic portion: 150 g of raw meat

Taking 150 g of raw edible meat (our assumption for one serving, before cooking and without bone: weigh yours), the arithmetic is IFCT x 150 / 100:

150 g, rawProteinEnergy
Chicken breast, skinless~32.7 g~252 kcal
Chicken thigh, skinless~27.3 g~300 kcal
Chicken wing, skinless~26.1 g~289 kcal
Chicken leg, skinless~29.2 gnot shown
Chicken liver~32.4 g~186 kcal
Chicken gizzard~27.3 g~138 kcal

Protein per 100 kcal: chicken against egg, paneer and dal

Per 100 g the foods are not like for like (raw dal is dry, chicken is mostly water), so this table divides protein by energy using the IFCT rows as listed:

As listed in IFCT 2017Protein per 100 gEnergy per 100 gProtein per 100 kcal
Chicken breast, skinless (raw) (N003)21.81 g168 kcal13.0 g
Egg, whole, boiled (M004)13.43 g148 kcal9.1 g
Paneer (L003)18.86 g305 kcal6.2 g
Toor / arhar dal (raw, dry) (B021)21.70 g331 kcal6.6 g

Per 100 kcal, raw skinless chicken breast gives about 13.0 g of protein, the boiled egg about 9.1 g, raw toor dal about 6.6 g and paneer about 6.2 g. This compares energy only: it does not say which food is better for you, and it leaves out the oil and masala that go in with chicken curry.

What ICMR-NIN says

The ICMR-NIN Dietary Guidelines for Indians 2024 (DGI 2024) non-vegetarian "My Plate for the Day" for 2,000 kcal has 70 g of chicken, meat or eggs a day in raw weight, worth about 103 kcal, 15 g protein and 5 g fat (Table 1.2b, PDF page 24). Its diet chart for a normal sedentary pregnant woman (Figure 2.3) lists "Pulses (30 g); or meat" in a lunch, so meat can stand in for pulses in that menu (PDF page 34), but that is a pregnancy menu, not a general adult portion; the 150 g of raw meat used above is our assumed portion. The guidelines also advise lean meat such as skinless poultry, which it says is lower in calories and saturated fat than fatty cuts (PDF page 83). These are diet-wide guidelines, not a target for you; your own protein and calories depend on your goal (see how much protein per day).

If you have kidney disease, gout or high uric acid, diabetes or another condition, are pregnant or take medicines, ask a doctor or registered dietitian before changing how much meat you eat. This article is general information, not treatment or diet advice.

What these numbers do not cover

Let NYUS count the plate

NYUS is an AI fitness and diet coach. It sets a daily calorie and protein target from your stats and goal, and you log meals by search, photo or barcode against 8,900+ foods, so "150 g of chicken breast" is a number in your day instead of a guess.

Try NYUS

An AI fitness and diet coach built around Indian food: a plan from your goal and body, and a food log with 8,900+ foods. 30 days free with no card, then Rs 499 a month with no auto-renewal. No ads, no data sold.

Get NYUS (Android)

NYUS is in closed testing on Android right now. Join the early-access list and we will email you when it opens.

Frequently asked questions

How much protein is in 100 g of chicken breast?

IFCT 2017 gives raw skinless chicken breast (code N003) 21.81 g protein, 9.00 g fat and 704 kJ (about 168 kcal) per 100 g of edible meat. Cooked chicken is not in that table.

Which part of the chicken has the most protein?

Among the IFCT 2017 skinless cuts the breast is highest at 21.81 g per 100 g, then leg (19.44 g), thigh (18.18 g) and wing (17.42 g). Chicken liver has 21.57 g and gizzard 18.22 g.

How many calories are in 100 g of chicken breast?

About 168 kcal for 100 g of raw skinless breast (704 kJ, IFCT 2017 code N003, converted at 4.184 kJ per kcal). The thigh is about 200 kcal and the wing about 193 kcal per 100 g raw. Cooked and curry forms are not covered.

Is the protein in cooked chicken different from raw?

The IFCT 2017 rows are for raw meat only, so we cannot give a cooked figure. Cooking changes the weight of the meat, so a per 100 g number for cooked chicken is not the same as the raw one; log the raw weight when you can.

How much chicken a day does ICMR-NIN suggest?

The DGI 2024 non-vegetarian plate for a 2,000 kcal diet has 70 g a day of chicken, meat or eggs (raw weight), about 15 g protein. It is a diet-wide guideline, not personal advice; ask a doctor or dietitian if you have a medical condition.

Sources (checked 21 October 2026)