Protein in Goat Liver, Kidney, Brain, Heart per 100 g

General information: This article is information about food data. No dietitian or doctor has reviewed it, and it is not a substitute for their advice.

By NYUS Inc. · October 2026

हिंदी में पढ़ें: कलेजी, भेजा, गुर्दा में कितना प्रोटीन (IFCT 2017 के आँकड़ों के साथ)

"How much protein is in kaleji or bheja?" has no single answer, because each organ is its own food and the Indian Food Composition Tables 2017 (IFCT 2017, ICMR-NIN) list them one by one. To keep every figure solid, this page uses only the goat and sheep organ rows IFCT averaged over 2 or more regions, and says how many regions each row has. The kJ to kcal conversion, the protein per 100 kcal and the serving sums are our arithmetic, shown below.

The short answer

Raw goat and sheep organ meat has between 12.32 g (goat testis) and 22.26 g (sheep liver) of protein per 100 g among the 14 rows used here. Goat liver has 20.32 g and 126 kcal per 100 g, goat heart 19.38 g and 118 kcal, goat kidneys 15.60 g and 89 kcal, and goat brain 13.82 g and 127 kcal.

For comparison, raw goat leg (O003, 6 regions, the muscle row on our mutton page) has 22.07 g and 160 kcal. Sheep liver is slightly above it at 22.26 g, and goat liver is 1.75 g below it but gives more protein per 100 kcal: 16.2 g against 13.8 g.

How the rows were chosen

IFCT 2017 has 18 goat and sheep organ rows (goat O004 to O013, sheep O017 to O024). Only 14 of them are averages of 2 or more regions, sampled in 2 to 6 regions: 10 goat rows and 4 sheep rows. The rest are single-region samples and are left out: sheep brain (O017), sheep tongue (O018), sheep heart (O020), sheep spleen (O023). IFCT 2017 says all its data except poultry and egg is for raw food (PDF p. 27), so these are raw organs.

Goat organ meats, per 100 g

IFCT 2017, Table 1 (Proximate Principles), per 100 g edible portion, sorted from the most protein to the least. IFCT prints energy in kilojoules (kJ); we converted with 1 kcal = 4.184 kJ. "Protein per 100 kcal" is the protein divided by the unrounded kcal, times 100. "Regions" is how many regions the average comes from.

Organ (IFCT row)ProteinFatEnergy per 100 gProtein per 100 kcalRegionsIFCT code
Goat, liver20.32 g4.88 g126 kcal (526 kJ)16.2 g6O008
Goat, heart19.38 g4.40 g118 kcal (492 kJ)16.5 g5O007
Goat, spleen18.45 g2.37 g96 kcal (401 kJ)19.3 g4O010
Goat, lungs16.86 g3.09 g96 kcal (401 kJ)17.6 g4O006
Goat, tongue16.63 g13.68 g189 kcal (789 kJ)8.8 g4O005
Goat, kidneys15.60 g2.93 g89 kcal (374 kJ)17.5 g4O011
Goat, tripe15.36 g3.36 g92 kcal (386 kJ)16.6 g5O009
Goat, brain13.82 g8.06 g127 kcal (533 kJ)10.8 g5O004
Goat, tube (small intestine)12.92 g8.26 g125 kcal (525 kJ)10.3 g3O012
Goat, testis12.32 g2.39 g71 kcal (298 kJ)17.3 g2O013

Goat liver has the most protein of the goat organs (20.32 g) and goat testis the least (12.32 g). Goat tongue is the fattiest row on this page (13.68 g of fat, 189 kcal per 100 g) and goat testis has the least energy (71 kcal). Brain, small intestine and testis are the three lowest rows for protein (12.32 g, 12.92 g, 13.82 g).

Sheep organ meats, per 100 g

The 4 sheep organ rows with 2 or more regions, sorted the same way. Three of them come from only 2 regions, so treat them as thinner evidence than the goat rows.

Organ (IFCT row)ProteinFatEnergy per 100 gProtein per 100 kcalRegionsIFCT code
Sheep, liver22.26 g4.87 g134 kcal (559 kJ)16.7 g4O021
Sheep, tripe16.76 g4.05 g104 kcal (435 kJ)16.1 g2O022
Sheep, kidneys16.22 g2.92 g92 kcal (384 kJ)17.7 g2O024
Sheep, lungs16.12 g2.41 g87 kcal (363 kJ)18.6 g2O019

Where both animals have a row, sheep has more protein in liver, tripe and kidneys, and goat has more in lungs (16.86 g against 16.12 g). The differences are small, and they are two different samples, not proof that one animal always has more.

Water, and why organs differ from muscle

Organs hold a lot of water: from 68.40 g (goat tongue) to 84.29 g (goat testis) per 100 g among these rows, against 68.85 g for goat leg. Less dry matter per 100 g is why most organs sit below goat leg on protein, and why they give so much protein for their energy.

100, 150, 250 g of five goat organs

Each cell is the IFCT value times the grams, divided by 100, as protein and kcal. The weights are ours and they are raw.

Raw goat organliver (O008)heart (O007)kidneys (O011)brain (O004)tripe (O009)
100 g~20.3 g protein, ~126 kcal~19.4 g protein, ~118 kcal~15.6 g protein, ~89 kcal~13.8 g protein, ~127 kcal~15.4 g protein, ~92 kcal
150 g~30.5 g protein, ~189 kcal~29.1 g protein, ~176 kcal~23.4 g protein, ~134 kcal~20.7 g protein, ~191 kcal~23.0 g protein, ~138 kcal
250 g~50.8 g protein, ~314 kcal~48.5 g protein, ~294 kcal~39.0 g protein, ~223 kcal~34.6 g protein, ~318 kcal~38.4 g protein, ~231 kcal

The amounts scale in a straight line, so 250 g has two and a half times the 100 g figure.

Raw organs are not a cooked dish

IFCT 2017 figures are for raw edible organs. Kaleji fry, bheja masala or a boti curry adds oil, onion and masala, and cooking changes the weight, so the numbers above do not describe a plate of the dish. IFCT 2017 has no cooked organ row, so this page gives no cooked figure.

Three common mistakes

  1. Using one "organ meat" number. Among the rows on this page protein runs from 12.32 to 22.26 g per 100 g.
  2. Treating brain like muscle meat. Goat brain has 13.82 g of protein per 100 g against 22.07 g for goat leg.
  3. Using raw figures for fried or curried organs. Oil and masala change the energy, and the tables above are without them.
This is general information about food data, not a diet plan or medical advice. If you have gout, high cholesterol, a kidney or liver condition, are pregnant or breastfeeding, or take medicines, ask your doctor or a registered dietitian whether organ meats and how much suit you.

Count your mutton organs in NYUS

NYUS is an AI diet and workout coach with 8,900+ foods with calories and macros. You can search or scan to log a meal and weigh meat by the gram, so a portion of raw organ meat is counted by its weight.

Try NYUS

An AI diet and workout coach built around Indian food. 30-day free trial, then plans from ₹499 for one month, paid once with no auto-renewal, no card needed. No ads, no data sold.

Join the NYUS waitlist

Frequently asked questions

How much protein is in 100 g of mutton liver (kaleji)?

By IFCT 2017, 100 g of raw goat liver has 20.32 g of protein, 4.88 g of fat and 126 kcal (6 regions). Raw sheep liver has 22.26 g, 4.87 g of fat and 134 kcal (4 regions).

How much protein is in goat brain (bheja)?

IFCT 2017 lists raw goat brain (O004, 5 regions) at 13.82 g of protein, 8.06 g of fat and 127 kcal per 100 g. That is 8.25 g less protein than goat leg (O003), which has 22.07 g.

Which mutton organ has the most protein?

Among the 14 goat and sheep organ rows sampled in 2 or more regions, sheep liver has the most, 22.26 g per 100 g, then goat liver at 20.32 g and goat heart at 19.38 g. Goat testis has the least, 12.32 g. Different animals differ, so treat these as figures for the sampled animals.

How much protein is in 250 g of goat liver or heart?

By our arithmetic from IFCT 2017, 250 g of raw goat liver has about 50.8 g of protein and 314 kcal, and 250 g of raw goat heart about 48.5 g and 294 kcal. The 250 g weight is ours and these are raw values, not a cooked dish.

Why are sheep brain, tongue, heart and spleen not in the table?

IFCT 2017 has them as single-region rows (O017, O018, O020 and O023 each come from 1 region), so this page leaves them out to keep every row an average of 2 or more regions. IFCT has 18 goat and sheep organ rows; 14 of them meet that rule.

Sources (read 26 October 2026)