High-Protein Indian Vegetarian Snacks: Protein per Serving (IFCT 2017)

By NYUS Inc. · Published 23 October 2026

General information: This article is information about food data. No dietitian or doctor has reviewed it, and it is not a substitute for their advice.

Peanuts, paneer, whole moong, chana and milk are the usual high-protein vegetarian snacks in India. This guide takes protein, fat and calories per 100 g from the ICMR-NIN Indian Food Composition Tables 2017 (IFCT 2017), then adds up seven snack servings with weights we chose, so you can see where the grams come from. It is the snack companion to our breakfast guide and our lunch and dinner guide.

The short answer

By our arithmetic from IFCT 2017, the servings below range from 3.7 g of protein (almonds) to 9.4 g (paneer cubes). Nuts carry the most fat: raw groundnut has 39.63 g of fat per 100 g and almond 58.49 g, against 24.78 g for paneer. Our reading: the weight of the serving matters as much as the food, so weigh a snack once before you trust your eye.

Protein per 100 g of common snack foods

Each row is one IFCT 2017 Table 1 row, per 100 g as listed in the book; energy in kJ is converted at 4.184 kJ per kcal. Everything is dry or raw (uncooked), apart from milk, which is as sold. The table is sorted by protein per 100 g.

Food (IFCT 2017 row)Protein per 100 gFat per 100 gCalories per 100 gProtein per 100 kcal
Ground nut (peanut), raw (H012)23.65 g39.63 g520 kcal4.5 g
Sunflower seeds (H020)23.53 g51.85 g586 kcal4.0 g
Green gram, whole (whole moong), dry (B011)22.53 g1.14 g294 kcal7.7 g
Paneer (L003)18.86 g24.78 g305 kcal6.2 g
Bengal gram, whole (kala chana), dry (B002)18.77 g5.11 g287 kcal6.5 g
Almond (H001)18.41 g58.49 g609 kcal3.0 g
Walnut (H021)14.92 g64.27 g671 kcal2.2 g
Rice, puffed (murmura) (A012)7.47 g1.62 g362 kcal2.1 g
Milk, whole, cow (L002)3.26 g4.48 g73 kcal4.5 g

IFCT 2017 has no row for makhana, sattu, curd (dahi), tofu, roasted chana, sprouts or packaged snacks, so we give no numbers for them here; use the pack label.

Seven example snack servings

These weights are ours, not a recommendation. Each serving is the sum of its IFCT rows at the weight shown, dry or raw, before water, soaking and cooking fat.

Snack (weights are ours)What is countedProteinCalories
Raw peanuts30 g raw peanuts7.1 gabout 160 kcal
Almonds20 g almonds3.7 gabout 120 kcal
Paneer cubes50 g paneer9.4 gabout 150 kcal
Moong chaat (dry weight)40 g dry whole moong9.0 gabout 120 kcal
Kala chana chaat (dry weight)40 g dry kala chana7.5 gabout 110 kcal
Peanut bhel20 g puffed rice + 20 g raw peanuts6.2 gabout 180 kcal
Glass of cow milk200 g whole cow milk6.5 gabout 150 kcal

Not counted: oil, ghee, salt, chutney, lemon, onion and tomato in the chaat, and any sweetener in milk. We weigh pulses dry because soaking and cooking add water; see our high-protein Indian foods guide for protein per 100 g across more foods.

One snack pair, added up

A moong chaat made from 40 g of dry whole moong (9.0 g protein, about 120 kcal) with a 200 g glass of whole cow milk (6.5 g, about 150 kcal) comes to 15.5 g of protein and about 260 kcal (calories are rounded separately to the nearest 10, so the parts need not add to the total). It is an illustration of the arithmetic, not a target.

What the numbers say

For the plate-level arithmetic of a full day, see the lunch and dinner guide and the breakfast guide.

What this page leaves out

Log what you eat and see your day add up

NYUS is an AI diet and workout coach. You can log foods by search or barcode against 8,900+ foods with calories and macros, and a weekly check-in adjusts your calories, macros and step goal once enough is logged. It gives general information, not medical advice. No ads, no data sold.

Join the NYUS waitlist

Frequently asked questions

How much protein is in a handful of peanuts?

Our arithmetic from IFCT 2017: raw groundnut (H012) has 23.65 g of protein per 100 g, so the 30 g serving in this guide holds 7.1 g of protein and about 160 kcal, because the same row has 39.63 g of fat per 100 g. The weight is ours; a loose handful can be much more than 30 g.

Which has more protein for its calories, paneer or peanuts?

In IFCT 2017, paneer gives 6.2 g of protein per 100 kcal and raw groundnut 4.5 g, so per calorie paneer is ahead. Per 100 g, though, raw peanuts have more protein (23.65 g against 18.86 g for paneer). Our reading: the better pick depends on whether you are counting grams of food or calories.

Does IFCT 2017 have roasted chana, makhana or sattu?

No. We searched the IFCT 2017 PDF on 23 October 2026 and found no row for makhana (fox nut), sattu, curd, tofu or roasted chana; the only roasted row is roasted wheat vermicelli. The chana in this guide is the dry whole Bengal gram row (B002), which is not the same food as the roasted snack, so check the pack label for roasted chana.

What does a moong chaat and milk snack come to?

By our arithmetic from IFCT 2017 rows, 40 g of dry whole moong (B011) and 200 g of whole cow milk (L002) come to 15.5 g of protein and about 260 kcal, before the moong is soaked or cooked and before lemon, chutney or oil. The weights are ours, not a recommendation.

Sources

The serving weights, the sums, the snack pair, the protein-per-100-kcal figures and every sentence starting "Our reading" are NYUS's own arithmetic or opinion, not from a study. Names in brackets (peanut, whole moong, kala chana, murmura) are our matching to the IFCT row names.