High-Protein Indian Vegetarian Breakfast: Protein per Plate (IFCT 2017)

By NYUS Inc. · Published 23 October 2026

General information: This article is information about food data. No dietitian or doctor has reviewed it, and it is not a substitute for their advice.

Breakfasts built on rice flakes, wheat or semolina carry little protein per gram in IFCT 2017, so the protein has to come from somewhere on the plate. This guide takes protein and calories per 100 g from the ICMR-NIN Indian Food Composition Tables 2017 (IFCT 2017), then adds up seven example breakfast plates with weights we chose, so you can see where the grams come from.

The short answer

By our arithmetic from IFCT 2017, the plates below range from 3.7 g of protein (50 g of dry poha on its own) to 20.0 g (moong dal chilla with paneer). Dal and paneer carry most of the protein; atta, poha and semolina carry little per gram. Our reading: if breakfast is poha, upma or plain roti, a dal or paneer component is what changes the protein number.

Protein per 100 g of common breakfast foods

Each row is one IFCT 2017 Table 1 row, per 100 g as listed in the book; energy in kJ is converted at 4.184 kJ per kcal. Cereals, pulses and nuts are dry (uncooked). The table is sorted by protein per 100 g.

Food (IFCT 2017 row)Protein per 100 gCalories per 100 gProtein per 100 kcal
Green gram dal (moong dal), dry (B010)23.88 g326 kcal7.3 g
Ground nut (peanut), dry (H012)23.65 g520 kcal4.5 g
Green gram, whole (sabut moong), dry (B011)22.53 g294 kcal7.7 g
Bengal gram dal (chana dal), dry (B001)21.55 g329 kcal6.5 g
Peas, dry (B017)20.43 g303 kcal6.7 g
Paneer (L003)18.86 g305 kcal6.2 g
Bengal gram, whole (kala chana), dry (B002)18.77 g287 kcal6.5 g
Almond (H001)18.41 g609 kcal3.0 g
Whole egg, boiled (M004)13.43 g148 kcal9.1 g
Wheat, semolina (suji), dry (A022)11.38 g334 kcal3.4 g
Wheat flour, atta, dry (A019)10.57 g320 kcal3.3 g
Rice flakes (poha), dry (A011)7.44 g354 kcal2.1 g
Ragi, dry (A010)7.16 g321 kcal2.2 g
Milk, whole, cow (L002)3.26 g73 kcal4.5 g

IFCT 2017 has no row for curd (dahi), oats, besan, idli or dosa batter, roasted chana or packaged breakfast foods, so we give no numbers for them here; use the pack label.

Seven example breakfast plates

These weights are ours, not a recommendation. Each plate is the sum of its IFCT rows at the weight shown, dry or raw, before water and cooking fat.

Plate (weights are ours)What is countedProteinCalories
Moong dal chilla with paneer60 g dry moong dal + 30 g paneer20.0 gabout 290 kcal
Sprouted-moong bowl60 g dry whole moong13.5 gabout 180 kcal
Paneer bhurji with roti80 g paneer + 40 g atta19.3 gabout 370 kcal
Black chana with a glass of milk50 g dry kala chana + 200 g whole cow milk15.9 gabout 290 kcal
One boiled egg with roti1 egg, about 50 g + 60 g atta13.1 gabout 270 kcal
Poha with groundnuts50 g dry poha + 20 g groundnuts8.5 gabout 280 kcal
Plain poha50 g dry poha3.7 gabout 180 kcal

Not counted: cooking oil or ghee, chutney, spices, curd, tea and sugar. A teaspoon of ghee or oil adds calories that these plates do not include; see our ghee guide for the arithmetic. Soaking and grinding add water, which is why we weigh dal dry.

What the numbers say

For protein per 100 g across more foods, see our high-protein Indian foods guide. For breakfast choices and weight loss, see best Indian breakfast for weight loss, and for poha, upma and dalia by dry weight, see poha, sooji and dalia calories and protein.

What this page leaves out

Log what you eat and see your day add up

NYUS is an AI diet and workout coach. You can log foods by search or barcode against 8,900+ foods with calories and macros, and a weekly check-in adjusts your calories, macros and step goal once enough is logged. It gives general information, not medical advice. No ads, no data sold.

Join the NYUS waitlist

Frequently asked questions

How much protein is in a moong dal chilla?

Our arithmetic from IFCT 2017: 60 g of dry green gram dal (moong dal, B010) holds 14.3 g of protein and about 200 kcal, before the water in the batter and the oil in the pan. With 30 g of paneer as stuffing, the plate in this guide comes to 20.0 g of protein and about 290 kcal. We count the dry dal because the batter weight depends on how much water you add.

Is poha a high-protein breakfast?

IFCT 2017 lists dry rice flakes (poha, A011) at 7.44 g of protein per 100 g, so 50 g of dry poha gives 3.7 g. Adding 20 g of groundnuts (23.65 g per 100 g) raises that plate to 8.5 g of protein and about 280 kcal. Oil, peas, curd and anything else in your poha are not counted here.

Which breakfast foods give the most protein for the calories?

In the IFCT 2017 rows on this page, boiled whole egg gives 9.1 g of protein per 100 kcal, dry whole green gram 7.7 g, dry green gram dal 7.3 g and dry peas 6.7 g. Paneer gives 6.2 g because of its fat (24.78 g per 100 g), and poha gives 2.1 g. Our reading: protein per calorie is one lens; the plate also has to taste like breakfast to you.

Can a vegetarian get protein at breakfast without eggs?

The plates in this guide that contain no egg come to 3.7 to 20.0 g of protein (8.5 to 20.0 g if you leave out plain poha), by our arithmetic from IFCT 2017 rows and the weights we chose. We have not looked up a protein target for any body weight, so ask a doctor or registered dietitian what is right for you.

Sources

The plate weights, the sums, the protein-per-100-kcal figures and every sentence starting "Our reading" are NYUS's own arithmetic or opinion, not from a study. Names in brackets (moong dal, chana dal, kala chana, suji, poha) are our matching to the IFCT row names.