High-Protein Indian Vegetarian Diet Plan: 7 Example Days (IFCT 2017)

By NYUS Inc. · Published 23 October 2026

General information: This article is information about food data. No dietitian or doctor has reviewed it, and it is not a substitute for their advice.

This is a week of example days for a high-protein Indian vegetarian diet, built from the plates and snacks already worked out in our breakfast guide, lunch and dinner guide and snacks guide. Every protein and calorie figure comes from the ICMR-NIN Indian Food Composition Tables 2017 (IFCT 2017); the plate weights and the way the days are put together are ours.

The short answer

By our arithmetic from IFCT 2017, the seven days below add up to between 62.0 g of protein (day 2) and 71.7 g (day 1), with an average of 64.1 g, and between about 1,180 kcal and about 1,430 kcal. Day 1 is the highest day by a clear margin; the other six days sit within 2.5 g of each other.

The seven days

Each day is a breakfast, a lunch, one snack and a dinner. Protein and calories are the sums of the plate values shown in the next table, so each day's total is the total of its four rounded figures.

DayBreakfastLunchSnackDinnerProteinCalories
Day 1Moong dal chilla with paneerToor dal with riceRaw peanutsPaneer sabzi with roti71.7 gabout 1,430 kcal
Day 2Sprouted-moong bowlMasoor dal with rotiPaneer cubesRajma with rice62.0 gabout 1,180 kcal
Day 3Paneer bhurji with rotiLobia curry with riceMoong chaat (dry weight)Kala chana curry with roti64.5 gabout 1,330 kcal
Day 4Black chana with a glass of milkMoong dal and paneer with rotiAlmondsToor dal with rice62.2 gabout 1,300 kcal
Day 5Poha with groundnutsPaneer sabzi with rotiKala chana chaat (dry weight)Masoor dal with roti62.2 gabout 1,280 kcal
Day 6Moong dal chilla with paneerKala chana curry with rotiPeanut bhelLobia curry with rice62.4 gabout 1,310 kcal
Day 7Black chana with a glass of milkRajma with riceGlass of cow milkMoong dal and paneer with roti63.7 gabout 1,310 kcal

Not counted: cooking oil or ghee, tadka, vegetables, curd, salad, tea or coffee and any sugar. A teaspoon of ghee or oil adds calories that these days do not include; see our ghee guide for the arithmetic.

The 19 plates and snacks the days are built from

Each row is the sum of its IFCT 2017 Table 1 rows at the weights shown, dry or raw, before water and cooking fat. Protein is shown to 0.1 g and calories to the nearest 10 kcal; the same plates and snacks appear in the three guides linked above.

Plate or snack (weights are ours)What is countedProteinCalories
Moong dal chilla with paneer60 g dry moong dal + 30 g paneer20.0 gabout 290 kcal
Toor dal with rice60 g dry toor dal + 80 g dry rice19.4 gabout 480 kcal
Raw peanuts30 g raw peanuts7.1 gabout 160 kcal
Paneer sabzi with roti100 g paneer + 60 g atta25.2 gabout 500 kcal
Sprouted-moong bowl60 g dry whole moong13.5 gabout 180 kcal
Masoor dal with roti60 g dry masoor dal + 60 g atta21.0 gabout 390 kcal
Paneer cubes50 g paneer9.4 gabout 150 kcal
Rajma with rice60 g dry rajma + 80 g dry rice18.1 gabout 460 kcal
Paneer bhurji with roti80 g paneer + 40 g atta19.3 gabout 370 kcal
Lobia curry with rice60 g dry lobia + 80 g dry rice18.6 gabout 480 kcal
Moong chaat (dry weight)40 g dry whole moong9.0 gabout 120 kcal
Kala chana curry with roti60 g dry kala chana + 60 g atta17.6 gabout 360 kcal
Black chana with a glass of milk50 g dry kala chana + 200 g whole cow milk15.9 gabout 290 kcal
Moong dal and paneer with roti40 g dry moong dal + 50 g paneer + 40 g atta23.2 gabout 410 kcal
Almonds20 g almonds3.7 gabout 120 kcal
Poha with groundnuts50 g dry poha + 20 g groundnuts8.5 gabout 280 kcal
Kala chana chaat (dry weight)40 g dry kala chana7.5 gabout 110 kcal
Peanut bhel20 g puffed rice + 20 g raw peanuts6.2 gabout 180 kcal
Glass of cow milk200 g whole cow milk6.5 gabout 150 kcal

IFCT 2017 has no row for curd (dahi), cooked dal or rice, tofu, soya chunks, makhana, sprouts or packaged foods, so none of them is used. The sprouted-moong bowl is counted as 60 g of dry whole moong.

What the plan shows

For protein per 100 g across more foods, see our high-protein Indian foods guide.

What this page leaves out

Log what you eat and see your day add up

NYUS is an AI diet and workout coach. You can log foods by search or barcode against 8,900+ foods with calories and macros, and a weekly check-in adjusts your calories, macros and step goal once enough is logged. It gives general information, not medical advice. No ads, no data sold.

Join the NYUS waitlist

Frequently asked questions

How much protein is in this 7-day vegetarian plan?

By our arithmetic from IFCT 2017 rows, the example days in this guide range from 62.0 g of protein (day 2) to 71.7 g (day 1), and the seven days average 64.1 g, before cooking oil, vegetables, curd and tea. The calories range from about 1,180 kcal to about 1,430 kcal. The weights are ours, not a recommendation.

Why is day 1 higher in protein than the other days?

Day 1 has moong dal chilla with paneer (20.0 g) at breakfast and paneer sabzi with roti (25.2 g) at dinner by our IFCT 2017 arithmetic; the dinner plate is the highest-protein plate in this guide. The other six days come to 62.0 g to 64.5 g.

Is this plan egg-free?

Yes. Every plate comes from dal, pulses, paneer, milk, nuts, rice, atta or poha. The boiled-egg breakfast in our breakfast guide is not used here.

Does this plan set a protein or calorie target?

No. We have not looked up a target for any body weight, so the plan shows what a day adds up to, not what it should add up to. Ask a doctor or registered dietitian what is right for you.

Sources

The plate and snack weights, the way the seven days are put together, the sums, the average and every sentence starting "Our reading" are NYUS's own arithmetic or opinion, not from a study. Day totals add the rounded plate figures shown.