Protein in Paneer per 100 g: 50, 100 and 200 g

General information: This article is information about food data. No dietitian or doctor has reviewed it, and it is not a substitute for their advice.

By NYUS Inc. · October 2026

हिंदी में पढ़ें: पनीर में कितना प्रोटीन (IFCT 2017 के आँकड़ों के साथ)

"How much protein is in paneer?" has one clean answer per 100 g, but people ask it for 50, 100 or 200 g. This page gives the Indian Food Composition Tables (IFCT 2017) figure from ICMR-NIN and works out those three amounts. The kJ to kcal conversion and the serving sums are our arithmetic, shown below.

The short answer

Paneer has 18.86 g of protein and about 305 kcal per 100 g. So 50 g gives about 9.4 g, 100 g about 18.9 g and 200 g about 37.7 g of protein. For paneer next to eggs and dal, see egg vs paneer vs dal protein per 100 g.

Paneer per 100 g, from IFCT 2017

IFCT 2017, Table 1 (Proximate Principles), per 100 g edible portion. IFCT prints energy in kilojoules (kJ); we converted with 1 kcal = 4.184 kJ. The row is the average of 6 regions, and its fibre column is blank.

FoodProteinFatAvailable carbohydrateWaterEnergy per 100 gIFCT code
Paneer18.86 g24.78 g2.41 g51.96 g305 kcal (1278 kJ)L003

Protein is about 19% of paneer's weight and water is over half. Most of its energy comes from fat: 24.78 g per 100 g.

50, 100 and 200 g of paneer

The arithmetic is the IFCT value times the grams, divided by 100; energy is kJ divided by 4.184.

PaneerProteinFatCarbohydrateEnergy
50 g~9.4 g~12.4 g~1.2 g~153 kcal
100 g~18.9 g~24.8 g~2.4 g~305 kcal
200 g~37.7 g~49.6 g~4.8 g~611 kcal

Doubling the amount doubles protein, fat and energy together. These figures are for plain paneer; a packet of branded paneer can differ, so check its label too.

Paneer, egg and arhar dal side by side

All three rows are IFCT 2017 Table 1, per 100 g. "Protein per 100 kcal" is our arithmetic (protein divided by energy times 100). The dal row is raw, dry dal, not a cooked katori, so its weight cannot be compared directly with paneer or a boiled egg.

Food (per 100 g)ProteinEnergyProtein per 100 kcalIFCT code
Arhar (toor) dal, raw21.70 g331 kcal6.6 gB021
Paneer18.86 g305 kcal6.2 gL003
Egg, whole, boiled13.43 g148 kcal9.1 gM004

Per 100 g, raw arhar dal has the most protein, then paneer, then a boiled egg. Per 100 kcal the order changes: the boiled egg leads with 9.1 g, then dal with 6.6 g and paneer with 6.2 g.

Matar paneer, shahi paneer and tofu

The figures above are for plain paneer. Indian paneer dishes such as matar paneer, shahi paneer or paneer tikka add oil, cream or butter and spices, so the numbers above do not apply to them. IFCT 2017 has no tofu (soya paneer) row, so this page gives no tofu figure; for paneer against tofu, see paneer vs tofu for weight loss.

Three common mistakes

  1. Mixing the per 100 g figure with a portion. 18.86 g is the protein in 100 g of paneer; 50 g gives about 9.4 g.
  2. Using plain paneer's numbers for a cooked dish. Oil, cream and spices in the gravy change the fat and energy, and the table above is without them.
  3. Counting only protein. 100 g of paneer also has 24.78 g of fat and about 305 kcal, so count the fat and energy with the protein.
This is general information about food data, not a diet plan or medical advice. If you have diabetes, a kidney condition, are pregnant or breastfeeding, or take medicines, ask your doctor or a registered dietitian how much paneer suits you.

Count your paneer in NYUS

NYUS is an AI diet and workout coach with 8,900+ foods with calories and macros. You can search or scan to log a meal and weigh paneer by the gram, so a plain-paneer portion is counted by its weight.

Try NYUS

An AI diet and workout coach built around Indian food. 30-day free trial, then plans from ₹499 for one month, paid once with no auto-renewal, no card needed. No ads, no data sold.

Join the NYUS waitlist

Frequently asked questions

How much protein is in 100 g of paneer?

IFCT 2017 lists paneer (row L003) at 18.86 g of protein, 24.78 g of fat, 2.41 g of available carbohydrate and 1278 kJ, about 305 kcal, per 100 g. These are averages of 6 regions.

How much protein is in 50 g or 200 g of paneer?

From the 100 g figure: 50 g of paneer has about 9.4 g of protein and 153 kcal, and 200 g has about 37.7 g and 611 kcal.

What percentage of paneer is protein?

By IFCT 2017, 18.86 g of every 100 g of paneer is protein, about 19% of its weight. More than half the weight, 51.96 g, is water.

Does paneer or a boiled egg have more protein?

Per 100 g, paneer has more: 18.86 g against 13.43 g for a whole boiled poultry egg (IFCT 2017 M004). Per 100 kcal the egg is ahead, 9.1 g against 6.2 g for paneer.

How much protein is in soya paneer (tofu)?

IFCT 2017 has no separate row for tofu, so this page gives no tofu figure. The numbers here are for plain paneer (L003).

Sources (read 25 October 2026)